Saturday, October 07, 2017

Landscape Dynamic Range & Color Depth

Maximum dynamic range is the greatest possible amplitude between light and dark details a given sensor can record.

Canon M2 = 11.4 EV
Canon M3 = 11.8 EV
Canon M6 = 12.6 EV (6000x4000px)
Nikon DF = 13.1 EV
Sony A7 = 14.2 EV

Color Depth
Color sensitivity indicates to what degree of subtlety color nuances can be distinguished from one another. The higher the color sensitivity, the more color nuances that can be distinguished.

Canon M2 = 22.1 bits
Canon M3 = 22.8 bits
Canon M6 = 23.4 bits
Nikon DF = 24.6 bits
Sony A7 = 24.8 bits

Wilson Trial / Violet Hill /

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Sunday, September 10, 2017

Saturday, August 26, 2017

Tai Mo Shan

Canon M2 - 200mm F/11

Sunday, May 14, 2017

Tag Heuer Carrera COSC Ref.:WV5111

Case diameter: 39 mm
Polished steel case
Polished bezel
Double anti-reflective curved scratch-resistant sapphire crystal
Polished crown with raised polished Heuer shield

Silver dial with “sunray” effect
Blue small second counter with “azurage” at 6 o’ clock
Hand-applied polished faceted indexes
Polished and faceted hour and minute hands with luminescent markers
Red small second counter’s hand
Printed vintage red Heuer logo
“CARRERA - CHRONOMETER” lettering on the dial
Blue flange with white printed minuterie
Angled date window at 6 o’clock

Blue perforated calfskin
Polished steel folding clasp with safety push-buttons

TAG Heuer Calibre 6, Swiss Made
Based upon ETA 2895-2 in Chronometer specification, 27 Jewels
Rapid date correction
Balance frequency: 28,800 vibrations per hour (4 Hz)
Power reserve: about 38 to 44 hours depending on the execution

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Wednesday, March 01, 2017

Saturday, January 14, 2017

Monday, November 14, 2016

Mt. Davis

LG G5 12mm DNG Output

Sunday, September 18, 2016

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Sunday, July 03, 2016

Monday, June 27, 2016

Saturday, May 21, 2016

Monday, May 09, 2016

Sunday, May 08, 2016

Saturday, May 07, 2016

Saturday, March 05, 2016

Lion Rock Peak

Sony 16-35mm Vario-Tessar T FE F4 ZA OSS

Sunday, April 06, 2014

Seiko LandMaster セイコープロスペックス SBDB005

セイコープロスペックス SBDB005
スプリングドライブ キャリバーNo.5R66
スーパークリア コーティング
サイズ  縦49.40mm×横46.70mm×厚さ14.20mm
石数 30石

Sunday, February 10, 2013

Nissan Leaf

Monday, October 12, 2009

Lantau Peak

I always loved running... it was something you could do by yourself, and under your own power. You could go in any direction, fast or slow as you wanted, fighting the wind if you felt like it, seeking out new sights just on the strength of your feet and the courage of your lungs.

Jesse Owens

Aka: Phoenix Mountain
GPS: N22.249769° E113.921303°
Elevation: 934m
Free map from Lands Department

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Notes on Zeiss Distagon T* 28mm f/2.0 ZF & Nikkor 45mm f/2.8 P

Zeiss Distagon T* 28mm f/2.0 ZF
f/2.8 Center 80% of frame is very sharp.
Slight peripheral softness.

f/4.0 as sharp as any Nikkor can get.

f/8.0 sets the perfect golden standard.

Nikkor 45mm f/2.8 P
60% of the center frame is already rendered quite sharply.
However the extreme left and right frame is soft.
Peripheral softness is visible.

Strangely the four corners are distinctively soft.
Whereas the center of the frame is very sharp.
Acceptable portraits at f/4.0, maybe.
Must position subject in center of the frame.

This lens is almost totally primed.
The entire frame is extremely sharp.
Large improvement on the peripheral sharpness over f/2.8.
Good enough for landscape photography.
Near Zeiss performance.

Monday, January 15, 2007

Friday, January 05, 2007

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

Soft Target Test

Lens used: SMC Takumar 135mm
Body: *ist DL2

Sunday, December 31, 2006

Saturday, December 30, 2006

Pentax *ist DL2 & 18-55/3.5-5.6

Lens used: smc Pentax DA 18-55/3.5-5.6